Cricket fixtures again hit by poor weather

Rain wreaked havoc with the Love Lane Liverpool Cricket Competition programme for the second Saturday in succession.

Tuesday, 18th May 2021, 11:19 am
Updated Tuesday, 18th May 2021, 11:20 am
Rain wreaked havoc with the Love Lane Liverpool Cricket Competition programme for the second Saturday in succession.

Only a few fixtures defied the weather - and led to minimal changes in league positions.

Premier division club Rainhill, who lie joint second on 55 points with Ormskirk and are 23 adrift of table-toppers Northern, will now be hoping for better weather this forthcoming weekend when they entertain second bottom Wallasey and will be setting their sights on a maximum points haul.

In the first division, Liverpool and Newton-le-Willows managed to start their fixture at Aigburth but in the end rain was the only real winner with both teams having to settle for five points apiece.

The Liverpudlians batted first and scored 169-9 declared (Sartaj 4-36, Smith 2-28, Walkden 2-33, Patel 1-48) and in reply Newton-le-Willows had reached 108-4 (Walkden 68 n.o.) when play was washed out.

However, the weather didn't prevent Fleetwood Hesketh crushing St Helens Town in division two of the 2nd XI fixtures at Sea Cop.

The Southport hosts batted first and posted a total of 153-3 declared and then dismissed their opponents for 59.

Fixtures for Saturday - premier division: Rainhill v Wallasey, New Brighton v Northern, Ormskirk v Bootle, Orrell Red Triangle v Formby, Southport and Birkdale v Sefton Park, Wigan v Leigh.

First division: Lytham v Newton-le-Willows, Liverpool v Highfield, Northop Hall v Colwyn Bay, Old Xaverians v Ainsdale, Rainford v Fleetwood Hesketh, St Helens Town v Birkenhead Park.

Second division: Calder v Wavertree, Maghull v Sutton, Norley Hall v Hightown St Mary's, Prestatyn v Parkfield Liscard, Alder v Southport Trinity.

Second XIs (premier division): Bootle v Southport and Birkdale, Formby v New Brighton, Newton-le-Willows v Ormskirk, Northern v Liverpool, Sefton Park v Lytham, Wallasey v Orrell Red Triangle.

First division: Ainsdale v Spring View, Birkenhead Park v Rainhill, Colwyn Bay v Rainford, Highfield v Old Xaverians, Leigh v Northop Hall, Wavertree v Wigan..

Second division: Fleetwood Hesketh v Alder, Hightown St Mary's v St Helens Town, Parkfield Liscard v Caldy, Southport Trinity v Prestatyn, Sutton v Norley Hall.