St Helens local elections ward by ward results

The local election results in St Helens
The local election results in St Helens
Share this article

The local election results in St Helens.

The full results are as follows:

Billinge and Seneley Green
John Charles Barlow – The Conservative Party Candidate: 439
Joe Pearson – Labour Party: 1,005
Peter Peers – UK Independence Party: 603
Sue Rahman – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 696
Turnout: 31.77%

Blackbrook
Ellen Agnes Hannah Finney – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 833
Melanie Ann Marie Lee – The Conservative Party Candidate: 251
Linda Lovina Maloney – Labour Party: 940
Turnout: 25.4%

Bold
Mark Antony Hattersley – Labour Party: 626
David O’Keefe – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 833
Brian Thomas Spencer – Liberal Democrats: 741
Barbara Evelyn Woodcock – The Conservative Party Candidate: 189
Turnout: 31.7%

Earlestown
Nancy Jane Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate: 294
Pam Howard – Labour Party: 993
Alan Smith – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 748
Turnout: 23.76%

Ecclestone
Lisa Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate: 258
Alex Graham – Labour Party: 571
Michael Haw – Liberal Democrats: 2,694
Turnout: 37.3%

Haydock
Jeanette Susan Banks – Labour Party: 788
Judith Margaret Collins – The Conservative Party Candidate: 172
David Ian Van Der Burg – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 1,791
Turnout: 30.9%

Moss Bank
Deborah Peck – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 294
John Fulham – Labour Party: 982
Margaret Hilda Harvey – The Conservative Party Candidate: 264
David Kent – Liberal Democrats: 335
Anthony James Parr – UK Independence Party: 401
Paul John Wilcock – Independent: 148
Turnout: 28.3%

Newton-le-Willows
Allan Albert Dockerty – The Conservative Party Candidate: 221
Piotr Pietrzak – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 516
Fiona Patricia Ruddy – Labour Party: 890
David James Smith – Liberal Democrats: 1,173
Turnout: 29.9%

Parr
Tom Armstrong – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 483
Bisi Osundeko – Labour Party: 919
Madeleine Patricia Wilcock – The Conservative Party Candidate: 157
Turnout: 18%

Rainford
James Allan Jones – The Conservative Party Candidate: 1,501
Keith Anthony Laird – Labour Party: 437
Joanne Lee Travis – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 573
Turnout: 38.2%

Rainhill
Joe De Asha – Labour Party: 1,098
Donna Marie Greaves – Independent: 2,352
Henry Spriggs – The Conservative Party Candidate: 206
Turnout: 40.7%

Sutton
Wally Ashcroft – The Conservative Party Candidate: 305
Frederick Barrett – Liberal Democrats: 401
Ian Paul Fraser – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 595
Janet Elizabeth Johnson – Labour Party: 867
Turnout: 24.4%

Thatto Heath
Robyn Olivia Hattersley – Labour Party: 1,221
Terence Stephen Price – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 628
Anthony Frederick Rigby – The Conservative Party Candidate: 343
Turnout: 22.45%

Town Centre
Iris Brown – The Conservative Party Candidate: 225
William Fitzpatrick – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 597
Carole-Ann Gill – Labour Party: 916
Turnout: 21.9%

West Park
Richard William Barton – The Conservative Party Candidate: 351
Jessica Northey – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 660
Marlene Mary Quinn – Labour Party: 1,189
Turnout: 25.2%

Windle
David Edward Baines – Labour Party: 834
John Philip Cunliffe – The Conservative Party Candidate: 376
Maria Alison Parr – UK Independence Party: 352
Carol Pearl – Liberal Democrats: 279
Francis Joseph Williams – Green Party – Save Our Green Space: 404
Turnout: 28.3%