Full list of local election nominees

St Helens Town Hall
St Helens Town Hall

St Helens goes to the polls next month, with one third of all ward seats up for grabs.

Among those standing are former council leader Brian Spencer, who lost his seat in 2012.

However, Marie Rimmer, who was elected as St Helens South’s MP this year, stands down as West Park’s Labour councillor.

Here’s the list in full:

Billinge and Seneley Green

Collins, Judith Margaret (Con)

McDonnell, Dennis (Lab)

Peers, Peter (Ukip)

Blackbrook

Ashcroft, Nancy Jane (Con)

Critchley, Barry Joseph (Ukip)

Cunliffe, Alan (Lab)

Bold

O’Keefe, David (Green)

Pennington, Ian Edward (Ukip)

Wiseman, John (Lab and Co-op)

Woodcock, Barbara Evelyne (Con)

Earlestown

Preston, Charlie (Lab)

Sherman, Mark Paul (Ukip)

Skeech, Les (Con)

Eccleston

Barton, Kathleen Sheila (Con)

Graham, Alex (Lab and Co-op)

Sims, Teresa Veronica (Lib Dem)

Wagstaff, Susan Gwyneth (Ukip)

Haydock

Burns, Anthony James (Lab)

Hitchen, Mark Joseph (UKIP)

Lee, Melanie Ann Marie (Con)

Moss Bank

Allen, Laurence Christopher (Ukip)

Broughton, Steve (Ind)

Connor, Deb (Green)

Harvey, Margaret Hilda Ethel (Con)

Lynch, Paul Michael John (Lab and Co-op)

Newton

Cunliffe, John Philip (Con)

Gomez-Aspron, Seve (Lab)

Parkinson, Rachel (Green)

Richardson, Mark Stephen (Ukip)

Smith, David James (Lib Dem)

Parr

Bowden, Andy (Lab)

Brown, Paul (Ind)

Levy, Susan (Ukip)

Wilcock, Madeleine Patricia (Con)

Rainford

Mitchell, Alex (Lab)

Parr, Anthony James (Ukip)

Reynolds, Rob (Con)

Rainhill

Grunewald, Barrie Andrew (Lab)

Woodhouse, Graham Samuel (Con)

Sutton

Beirne, John (Ind)

Collins, Mark Stephen (Con)

Fairhurst, John Michael (Ukip)

Jackson, Jimmy (Lab and Co-op)

Spencer, Brian Thomas (Lib Dem)

Thatto Heath

Charlton, Nova Louise (Lab)

Mackarell, Lisa (Con)

Rundle, Tony (Ukip)

Town Centre

Casson, Jonathan (Ind)

Clarke, Lynn Susan (Lab)

Leyland, Paul David (Ukip)

Spriggs, Henry John Patrick (Con)

West Park

Barton, Richard William (Con)

Ellison, Martin William (Ukip)

Long, Derek Paul (Lab)

Northey, Jessica Ayesha (Green)

Pritchard, Paul Joseph (Lab)

Windle

Ashcroft, Wally (Con)

Neal, Gill (Lab)

Parr, Maria Alison (Ukip)

Shacklady-Smith, Ann (Green)

Key:

Con ... Conservative

Lab ... Labour Party

UKIP ... UK Independence Party

Green ... Green Party

Lab and Co-op ... Labour and Co-operative Party

Lib Dem ... Liberal Democrats

Ind ... Independent