Five local schools up for prizes

editorial image

Five St Helens schools have been shortlisted for a prestigious award.

Cowley International College, Rainford C of E Primary School, Billinge St Aiden’s C of E Primary, The District C of E Primary School and Rainford High Technology College are all up for prizes.

The awards, sponsored by Connex Education, is now in its fourth year and celebrate the inspiring work that goes on inside and outside the school gates, awarding the innovation, excellence and passion through many different award categories.

There are 19 award categories in total, including Outstanding Commitment to Sport, Creative and Innovative Literacy and Teacher of the Year.

Leading the way and shortlisted in an incredible three award categories is Cowley International College. It is shortlisted for the Spirit of Enterprise, Eco Project of the Year and Outstanding Commitment to Sport awards.

Rainford C of E Primary School follows closely behind, as it’s in the running for two awards on the evening, including the Spirit of Enterprise and SEND Provision awards.

The District C of E Primary School in Newton-le-Willows, has been shortlisted for the Innovative and Creative Literacy Award, while Rainford High Technology College is included in the Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Secondary School shortlist.

Finally, Billinge St Aiden’s C of E Primary in Wigan is up for the Outstanding Commitment to Sport in a Primary School award.

The Educate Awards has grown from strength to strength since its introduction in 2012 and this year saw a record number of entries which, for the first time, included submissions from schools in the boroughs of Lancashire and Cheshire.

The awards already accepts entries from schools in the Liverpool City Region (Liverpool, Sefton, Knowsley, Wirral, St Helens and Halton).

This year, the difficult task of shortlisting the entries fell upon the esteemed judging panel which includes football icon Robbie Fowler; Radio City breakfast host Leanne Campbell; Olympian and managing director of Raise The Bar, Steve Smith; Councillor Gary Millar, Liverpool’s cabinet member for business, enterprise and investment; Chris Walker, regional managing editor of Trinity Mirror North West and North Wales; Lesley Martin-Wright, chief executive of Knowsley Chamber; Mark Beedles, managing director of Connex Education; Fiona Barnet, director of The Foundry Agency; Andrew Pimbley of Claremont Farm and Wirral’s Farm Feast; and the education team at the respected Everyman and Playhouse Theatres.

The judges remarked on the variety of entries across all 19 categories and the exceptional standard of submissions. The passion and innovation showcased throughout made choosing this year’s shortlist the most difficult yet.

The winners will be announced at the annual awards ceremony, which takes place on 20 November at Liverpool Cathedral.

Kim O’Brien, founder of the Educate Awards, says: “We’re delighted to finally reveal the shortlisted schools ahead of the Educate Awards in November. This year has been a bumper year not only for the number of entries but the quality too. Each category was packed with inspiring projects and exciting initiatives, which, from speaking to our judges made shortlisting the final line up a very hard task!

“Congratulations to all the schools shortlisted and thank you to each and every school that submitted an entry this year. We’re now one step closer to presenting 19 special awards on 20 November!”

Associate sponsors at the awards include Adlib Solutions, Carillion plc, The Foundry Agency, Paul Crowley & Co, Greater Merseyside Learning Providers’ Federation, Liverpool Hope University, Vivark, Schools 4 Health, eCadets, The City of Liverpool College, MerseySTEM, NCS and Liverpool John Moores University.

Full shortlist

Most Inspirational Primary School

Eldon Primary School

Halewood C of E Primary

Sacred Heart Catholic Primary

Barnton Community Primary

Leamington Community Primary

Most Inspirational Secondary School

Clare Mount Specialist Sport College

Wellfield High School

The Observatory School

Formby High School

Sir John Thursby Community College

Community Partnership Award

Bishop David Sheppard Primary School

Gateacre School

North Liverpool Academy

All Saints Catholic Primary

St Vincents School for Sensory Impairment

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Primary School

All Saints Catholic Primary School

Billinge St Aidens C of E Primary School

Childwall C of E Primary

St Cecilias Catholic Junior School

Outstanding Commitment to Sport in Secondary School

Archbishop Blanch C of E SchoolCowley International CollegeSt Margarets Academy

Rainford High Technology College

Eco School Project of the Year

Bishop David Sheppard Primary School

Liverpool Life Sciences

Cowley International College

St Francis Xaviers College

Communication Award

Calderstones School

Leamington Community School

St Margarets Academy

The Liverpool Blue Coat School

Whitefield Primary

Teacher of the Year

Beth Harris, Archbishop Temple School

Peter Fearon, Bebington High Sports College

Mr O’Keefe, The Belvedere Academy

Mr Maloney, Holly Lodge Girls’ College

Zoe Smith, Wellfield High School

Spirit of Enterprise Award

Birkdale High School

Liverpool Life Sciences

Rainford C of E Primary School

St Margarets Academy

Cowley International College

Innovative and Creative Literacy Award

Archbishop Blanch C of E School

Bishop David Sheppard Primary School

Gateacre School

The District CE Primary School

Whitefield Primary School

SEND Provision Award

Lakeside School

Rainford C of E Primary School

Springwood Heath Primary

The Observatory School

Whitefield Primary School

Science Project of the Year

Bishop David Sheppard Primary School

Gateacre School

Liverpool Life Sciences

Outstanding Arts in Primary School

Faith Primary School

Netherton Moss Primary

St Oswalds C of E Primary

Outstanding Arts in Secondary School

Archbishop Temple School

Holly Lodge Girls School

The Belvedere Academy

North Liverpool Academy

Career Aspiration Award

Archbishop Blanch C of E School

Bebington High School

Calderstones School

ESLA

Notre Dame Catholic College

WOW Recognition Award

Faith Primary School

Gateacre School

Netherton Moss Primary School

New Park Primary School

The Observatory School

Leadership Team of the Year

Bishop David Sheppard Primary

Formby High School

Kilgarth School

Outstanding Teaching of Life Skills

Archbishop Temple School

Bebington High School

Evelyn Community Primary

St Oswalds C of E Primary

Innovation in Education Award

Archbishop Blanch C of E SchoolBebington High SchoolFlakefleet Primary SchoolThe Observatory School

T