Election results in full

Share this article

Here are the results of Thursday's local elections in full.

(KEY: Lab - Labour; Con - Conservative; Lib Dem - Liberal Democrat; CAP - Community Action Party; CPF - Community Performance First; Green - Green Party; BNP - British National Party)

BILLINGE AND SENELEY GREEN:

Charles Richard George Gadsen (Lib Dem) 551

Michael Eric Hodgson (Con) 922

Vinny Kay (CPF) 313

Joe Pearson (Lab) 1321

BLACKBROOK:

Judith Margaret Collins (Con) 259

Linda Lovinia Maloney (Lab) 1266

Janet Smee (CAP) 164

Ruth Smith (Lib Dem) 799

BOLD:

Brian Geoffrey Green (CAP) 117

Charlie Preston (Lab) 911

Charmian Pyke (Con) 165

Stephen Topping (Lib Dem) 933

EARLESTOWN:

Keith Deakin (Lab) 1090

Brian Honey (Con) 234

Andie Pennington (Green) 110

David James Smith (Lib Dem). 1000

ECCLESTON:

Kathleen Sheila Barton (Con) 587

Shirley Amelia Evans (Lib Dem) 2696

Lynn Glover (Lab) 577

HAYDOCK:

Ken Cleary (Lab) 1022

Anthony Frederick Rigby (Con) 211

Janet Ann Sheldon (Lib Dem) 1820

MOSS BANK:

Anne Heyes (Lib Dem) 1707

William Highcock (Con) 254

Roy Litherland (Lab) 1189

NEWTON:

Peter James Astbury (Lib Dem) 2003

Margaret Hilda Ethel Harvey (Con) 257

Louise Hazelby (Lab) 613

PARR:

Gary Pulfer (Lib Dem) 466

Keith Roberts (Lab) 1379

Madeleine Patricia Wilcock (Con) 148

RAINFORD:

Frederick Barrett (Lib Dem) 194

David Grice (Con) 2099

David Antony Wood (Lab) 634

RAINHILL:

Frances Chesney (BNP) 278

Joseph Patrick De Asha (Lab) 1508

Christina Black Duncan (Lib Dem) 629

Henry John Patrick Spriggs (Con) 872

SUTTON:

Mike Glover (Lab) 817

Barbara Helen Johnson (Con) 725

Kenneth Thomas Knowles (Lib Dem) 2198

Derek Maylor (Lab) 747

Stephanie Topping (Lib Dem) 1797

(Two seats were contested following the retirement of seating councillor Julie Jones)

THATTO HEATH:

Patricia Ann Martinez-Williams (Lab) 1274

Michael Roy Perry (CAP) 180

Patricia Anne Robinson (Lib Dem) 794

Damian Anthony Smith (BNP) 187

Barbara Evelyne Woodcock (Con) 201

TOWN CENTRE:

Martin Bond (Lab) 959

Kevin John Devine (BNP) 194

Janet Lynne Hennessy (Lib Dem) 1099

Jill Eldred Jones (Con) 129

Leslie Joseph Teeling (CAP) 50

WEST PARK:

Richard William Barton (Con) 174

David Evans (Lib Dem) 1150

Tracy Jean Lavelle (CAP) 50

Marlene Mary Quinn (Lab) 1741

Eric John Swindells (BNP) 220

WINDLE:

Geoffrey Francis Almond (Lab) 982

Nancy Jane Ashcroft (Con) 1409

Noreen Knowles (Lib Dem) 445