Six of the best

SIX young St Helens Sutton Athletics Club members travelled to Mansfield for the national cross country relays.

The under-13 boys were first to compete, and Adam Woosey on the first leg recorded the team’s fastest in 7.52 to finish 46th.

Joe Ford ran hard but dropped six places with his run of 8.23, before Joe Walker ran 8.47 as the team finished in 58th position.

The under-15 girls were led off by Rachel McGoldrick in a time of 9.01, and was followed by Shannon Partington, who lost just one place with her run of 9.18.

As Maria McGoldrick took over, the heavens opened and she did very well to finish in 9.52 to gain seven places for the team, who finished in 85th.

In contrast, it was a perfect day for running when Pete Johnson and Alan McNally competed in the Lancaster Half Marathon.

Johnson ran 1.27.19 to finish a commendable 50th, and McNally 1.37.03 for 143rd place.

The club hosted the second match in the Manchester and District Cross Country League in Sherdley Park.

The under-11 girls were led by Anna Pennington in 10.18.

Chloe Orrick ran 10.48, Rosie Dyer 11.54 and Elizabeth Tracey 12.02.

Steven Walker was first for the under-11 boys in 9.53, and was followed by Matthew Slevin in 10.18, and Nathan Harrison in 12.30.

The club’s best team performance was that of the under-13 boys, who were led home by Adam Woosey in sixth place in 12.20.

He had close support from Joe Ford (12th in 12.44) and Joe Walton (15th in 12.16), and Ben Oldham (24th in 14.24), as the team took second place.

There was a large turnout in the under-13 girls race, in which great packing saw Olivia Harwoodmoss, Paige Misund and Alex Bottomley finish in consecutive places with times of 9.41, 9.42 and 9.47.

Alex Glynn ran 10.38, Ellie Mawdsley 11.29, Emily Roberts 11.32, Elizabeth Dingsdale 11.47, and Freya Roberts 12.13.

The under-15 girls finished seventh, led by Rachel McGoldrick in 14.09, with Lucy Griffiths running 15 minutes and 12 seconds, Maria McGoldrick 15.17, and Lauren Wilcock 17.20.

Simon Amin Somuah was the club’s only under-17 boy and he finished in 21st place in 28.24.

The club’s best individual performance was that of Gemma Connolly, who came fifth in the senior ladies event in 25.31.